If a lawyer holds the office of county attorney, may his partners or associates represent defendants in criminal cases before courts in counties in which he does not serve as county attorney?
Article 2.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "District and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease to be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they have been of counsel for the State."
Under Article 2.08, a county attorney is disqualified from representing any defendant in any criminal proceeding in any court in Texas. The precise question presented is whether a county attorney's disqualification applies to other lawyers who are his partners or associates.